We want your experience on BirdChannel to be fun and safe. If you see any entries in the photo gallery or bird profiles that are offensive or obvious attempts at advertising, please submit the information below.
|Date:||4/18/2014 5:52:13 PM
|* Your email address:||
|Comment being reported:
I hope you are having a wonderful day! It's wet and dreary up here but it feels more like Washington that way. I've just been sitting on mom helping her get my notes done and nudging her for some neck rubs! I'm still molting and it's not very comfortable!
I hope your day is just perfect and filled with sunshine!
Here is today's Parakeet Blog
The last of the Asiatic Parakeets is called the Malayan Long-tailed Parakeet. They are also known as the Malaccan Red-Checked Parakeet. There are many subspecies of the Asiatic Parakeets but I chose the main groups to talk about.
The Malayan Long-Tailed Parakeets are different from the ones I have talked about previously because they come from areas east of India. They are mostly found in Andama Island, Nicobar Island (Both in the Bay of Bengal), Sumatra, Borneo and Singapore.
These parakeets live in the forest, swamps and mangrove areas. Mangrove areas are places with trees and shrub that grow in saline area, like along the coasts. They usually live in a flock of about 20 but sometimes there could be hundreds of them together. They are thought to be migratory since there could be a huge population feeding together and be gone the next day. I think they just go to where the food it!
As with all the other Asiatic Parakeets, you can tell the boys from the girls just by looking at them. The boys have a black stripe on their cheek and a red upper beak. The girls have a dark green stripe on their cheek, shorter tails and brownish-black beaks.
These parakeets are known for being shy, noisy and hyper. They rarely sit still. They don't bathe often but have been seen perching on a branch in the rain! I can totally understand this! I am not a fan of bathing myself!
They eat fruit, seeds, flowers, leaf buds and the occasional insect. They are known to be messy eaters, but so am I!!! The male can sometime be aggressive around food and chase the smaller birds away.
They have been given a "near-threat" status. Their habitat has shrunk. I could find no reference to them being captured for use as pets currently. They were captured in the past but they do not do well in captivity. They do not acclimate well in climate changes and they get stressed out very easily. Almost all of these bird who were brought in to use for breeding died. They do not even know how long their life span is because it is impossible to keep them alive to breed them. I think they should just be left alone to live their lives out in the wild!
Please check out the pictures in my gallery! Thank you all for your time and please be sure to get over and vote for Muffin 203943 everyday!!
Love, hugs and a vote ~ Sugar
|* Reason why this is being reported: