We want your experience on BirdChannel to be fun and safe. If you see any entries in the photo gallery or bird profiles that are offensive or obvious attempts at advertising, please submit the information below.
|Date:||8/29/2014 11:55:40 AM
|* Your email address:||
|Comment being reported:
|Hello Paddy, Hello Piddy~
I hope you are having a great day! It rained a bunch here and it's going to get near 80 too so I think it's going to be pretty muggy around my place! Perhaps it will be a good day to grab a shower! Mom always tells me to let her know so she can grab some towels. I like to surprise her! I splash the water all over and start yelling "wooger"hehehehe It's my bathing ritual!
Enjoy the day!
Here is today's Parakeet Blog!
Today I am featuring another Australian Parakeet. This one is called the Regent Parakeet. It is also known as Rock Pebbler, Black-tailed Parakeet, and the Smoker Parrot. I have no idea why the humans felt the need to give it so many names, but they did!
There are two groups of these birds in Australia. The Southeastern group and the Southwestern group. The Southeastern group live in New South Wales and Northwest Victoria while the Southwestern group live in the Wimmera River Basin.
You can tell the boys from the girls by their color. The boys are bright yellow and the girls are an olive green color. They like to eat seeds, grasses, herbs, fruit, berries and flowers. The Southwestern flocks live near the wheat belt where the wheat for cereal is grown so they snack on that too! When they are sitting on the eggs, the boy will feed the girl until the babies are hatched and then they both take care of the babies.
They both live in woodland areas and Eucalyptus groves. The Southwestern flock have moved into urban areas but the Southeastern flock has not.
The Southwestern flocks are listed as CITES II which means they are vulnerable but stable for the moment. The Southeastern flocks are actually on the Endangered Species list. The major reason seems to be the loss of their habitat. They have asked all the people in the area to report any sightings of the bird. They want to figure out where the breeding grounds are so the can protect the area and hopefully build the flocks back up. It's very strange that one group is endangered and the other group is not. I just hope they can protect the breeding ground and save the Northeastern Flocks!
Thank you for your time! Please remember to fly by and leave a vote for Coach Muffin today! Please tell your friends to stop by too!!
Love, hugs and a vote ~ Sugar
|* Reason why this is being reported: