We want your experience on BirdChannel to be fun and safe. If you see any entries in the photo gallery or bird profiles that are offensive or obvious attempts at advertising, please submit the information below.
|Date:||11/23/2014 10:54:06 PM
|* Your email address:||
|Comment being reported:
Although polar bears look white, their fur is actually colorless, their skin is black, and their tongues are a dark blue-purple color.
Polar bears are more likely to be too hot than too cold! This bear is using the snow to cool off.
In fact, polar bears are so well-insulated that they are all but invisible to infrared cameras. So little heat escapes from their blubber and fur that the only parts that show up are their noses and eyes.
Polar bears can run up to 25 miles per hour and jump up to 6 feet in the air.
Polar bears are extremely strong swimmers – they can swim for up to a week and have been spotted paddling along as far as 200 miles from land.
Polar bears are the largest land carnivores on Earth. Take that, lions!
Polar bear cubs weigh just one pound and measure just 12 inches long at birth but they grow quickly on a diet of their mother's rich milk.
The thick, black soles of polar bears' furry feet are covered with small, soft bumps known as papillae that help them grab the ice and keep from slipping. The tufts of fur between their toes may help give them better traction, along with their claws.
Polar bears have incredibly powerful noses – they can smell a seal (their favorite food) up to half a mile away, even under the ice.
Most polar bears sleep for 7-8 hour stretches, just like humans. The only exception is the deep sleep (it's not true hibernation) that pregnant females enter in their maternity dens during winter. All other polar bears are out and about during the winter months.
Polar bears are intrepid travelers. Scientists used a satellite to track one female bear on her 3,000-mile journey from Alaska to Greenland to Canada and back – and she walked the whole way!
Only female polar bears can be tracked using GPS collars. Male polar bears have wider necks than heads and the collars simply fall off.
A mother polar bear must gain roughly 440 lbs to sustain herself and her cubs through her pregnancy. Luckily, a polar bear can eat up to 100 lbs of seal blubber in one sitting!
Male polar bears are TWICE as big as females. Adult males can weigh up to 1,400 pounds while females weigh up to 650 pounds. But this size disparity does not stop a mother from defending her cubs whenever a male crosses their path.
Don't leave these magnificent creatures stranded. Help polar bears out of a tight spot by urging Interior Secretary Jewell to ban oil drilling in the Arctic Ocean for good!
love Cori and Boo Boo
|* Reason why this is being reported: