We want your experience on BirdChannel to be fun and safe. If you see any entries in the photo gallery or bird profiles that are offensive or obvious attempts at advertising, please submit the information below.
|Date:||9/22/2014 7:24:06 AM
|* Your email address:||
|Comment being reported:
The Ara Project Part # 3
Happy Humpday everybirdie. Zeena here with the conclusion of the Ara Project series. I hope you have enjoyed visiting with these highly endangered Macaws, and learning about what is being done to help save the species in the wild. I wish to thank each one of my friends for your continuing votes and words of encouragement. I love receiving input from my friends, and learning more.
The Scarlet Macaw (Ara macao) is found in lowland rainforest and savanna, in Mexico remote portions of humid forest, on the Pacific slope in Honduras, in Costa Rica deciduous and humid forest, Colombia in lowland rainforest and gallery forest and Venezuela in rainforest and savanna. Although the Scarlet Macaw is listed by IUCN as least concern there is evidence of a population decline in the wild. It is listed by CITES as Appendix I. The declines in this species' population are due to habitat loss and fragmentation (expected to lose 20-35% of habitat within its range over 40 years (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011)), the wild bird trade and hunting for feathers and food. Current population estimates are 20,000 – 50,000; total Central American population no more than 4000. Many outside conditions could suddenly drop numbers to the point where they will be unable to rebuild populations.
Reasons for decline in population;
Exploitation for the former wild bird pet trade
Habitat loss and fragmentation due to logging and agriculture
Illegal trapping for in-country trade, food and feathers
Shooting for the sport of it
The Scarlet Macaw is found in lowland rainforest and savanna, in Mexico remote portions of humid forest, on the Pacific slope in Honduras, in Costa Rica deciduous and humid forest, Colombia in lowland rainforest and gallery forest and Venezuela in rainforest and savanna. Birds are encountered in pairs, parties of 3-4 or flocks up to 30 individuals as they forage on fruits, fruits and nuts of various palms, and seeds, flowers and nectar.
Tomorrow we are going to stop and take a peek into a few nestboxes to discover what eggciting chicks are inside. Bring your cameras for these awesome new arrivals in aviculture.
with love and scritches Zeena 25116
|* Reason why this is being reported: