We want your experience on BirdChannel to be fun and safe. If you see any entries in the photo gallery or bird profiles that are offensive or obvious attempts at advertising, please submit the information below.
|Date:||7/29/2014 10:20:11 AM
|* Your email address:||
|Comment being reported:
Hello again, it is Zeena with today's BOTM post. Today we head into Bolivia to take a look at the last remaining wild Red-Fronted Macaws. This is a special request from my good friend, the very handsome Mr. Cappy. ( Don't tell him I said that or I won't hear the end of it. LOL). Cappy's beautiful fister Dory is a Red-Fronted Macaw so this will be of interest to her especially.
Red Fronted macaws, Ara rubrogenys, are the smallest of the large macaws. Fairly rare and therefore not well-known, Red Fronted macaws are olive green with bright red on their foreheads, ear coverts, shoulders and socks. Their under-wings are flames of red, orange and yellow. They have teal colored feathers in their wings and tails. One thing to note is that Red Fronted Macaws have a bare patch of skin around the eye but lack the bare cheek patch of the large macaws. Red Fronts are generally around 24 inches in length and weigh between 450 and 550 grams. Their wingspans are generally 32 to 34 inches. Red Fronted macaws are considered to be one of the large macaws. They have a body the size of a medium to large Amazon parrot with a longer pointed tail. Considered by many to be the ideal size of macaw, they are fun loving and make wonderful pets. Red Fronted macaws can become excellent talkers and are quite the comedians. They are not dominant birds.
They are extremely affectionate, intelligent, playful, gentle spirits fids with graceful, moderately sized bodies.
Within their natural range, their numbers have been decimated by and there are now less then 1000 wild individuals, some have counted only 150 total. They are being pushed to extinction by;
.loss of habitat due to conversion of their habitat to agriculture and because of intense grazing;
. harvesting of the nut and fruit trees that provide an important food source.
ingestion of pesticides applied to crops; or deliberately baited food set out for them.
illegal trapping for the pet market.
However, they have been doing quite well in captivity and are reproducing successfully. Even though one can't consider them "common" - domestic-bred birds can usually be found.
Range and habitat
The Red-fronted Macaw is native to a small mountainous area of south-central Bolivia situated about 200 km west of Santa Cruz, in the department of the same name, where the climate is medium altitude semi-desert. The natural vegetation consists mostly of cactus (large and small) and thorny trees and scrub. The climate is semi arid with cold nights and hot days. Rain comes in infrequent heavy storms. It is unusual in that it is the only macaw to inhabit such a climatic zone. Most macaws nest in holes in large trees, however here there are no very large trees in its range so it nests in vertical fissures in cliff faces.
Immediate action is required to stop the Red-Fronted Macaws falling to the same fate as the Spix Macaws
with love and scritches Zeena 25116
|* Reason why this is being reported: